Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
A medical complex project by Uzbekistan has been completed in Kubodiyon district in the southern Tajikistan. The complex contains a receptor-distributor for patients with coronavirus.
According to the Tajik government, the main sponsor of the project is Uzbekneftegaz and that the complex is equipped with high-tech furniture and equipment. Soon the complex will begin admitting patients.
The complex also hosts a corpus for coronavirus patients. Here, coronavirus patients are screened and then sent to other medical facilities for treatment.
The decision to build a medical complex in Kubodiyon district was made during the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Dushanbe in 2018.
In addition, under the auspices of Uzbekistan, a school for 630 students was built in Spitamen district of Sughd province. The school was commissioned in September 2020.
In turn, Tajikistan has undertaken to build a school in Samarkand.