Monday, 18, October, 2021
The President signed Measures to prepare for the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in the city of Samarkand in 2022 Decree.
The Decree approved the composition of the national organizational commission for the preparation for the SCO summit and a phased work plan for holding the events of the Summit.
A special website will also be established and relevant content related to the Uzbekistan’s chairmanship in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization will be ensured.
Recently, the Deputy PM Aziz Abdukhakimov said that all the necessary infrastructure would be prepared for the summit. In particular, the authorities have developed an action plan to prepare the Samarkand international airport for the meeting of heads of state and government, as well as guests of the SCO countries.
In addition, it is planned to complete the construction of a new Samarkand International Tourist Center for SCO guests by the end of 2021 - there will be the main territory where the events of the planned summit will be held.
As Abdukhakimov said, 8 various-star hotels will be built in Samarkand, with a total of 1.2 thousand rooms, which will accommodate guests and participants of the upcoming summit.