Sunday, 24, September, 2023
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev made remarks for the 46th session of the United Nations Human Rights Council. Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined the priorities of democratic transformations in Uzbekistan and the country's interaction within the council.
“First. Ensuring fundamental human rights and freedoms will continue to be central to the reform of Uzbekistan.”
“The sustainable development goals until 2030 in our country will be achieved in accordance with the principle of 'Leave no one behind' to ensure the rights and legitimate interests of every person,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said, explaining that this is about the implementation of the National Human Rights Strategy, in the development of which experts from the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights actively participated.”
“Second. In the gender policy matters, we intend to radically increase the role of women in the public, political and business life of the country”.
According to him, this year Uzbekistan plans to hold a Dialogue of Women Leaders of Central Asian Countries and a regional women's business forum.
“Third. Special attention will be paid to ensuring the rights of persons with special needs, with recently a new law on the rights of persons with disabilities taking effect in the country.”
“In the near future, the Uzbek parliament will ratify the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. He also voiced a proposal to create a Regional Council for the Self-Realization of People with Disabilities.
“Fourth. The protection of the rights of young people, who make up more than half of the Uzbek population, is constantly in the focus of attention.”
“Uzbekistan is preparing this year to hold the World Conference on the Rights of Youth under the auspices of the UN, submit a draft Convention on the Rights of Youth at the X Forum of the UN Economic and Social Council, and also submit for consideration the issue of establishing the institution of a Special Rapporteur on Youth Rights.”
“Fifth. Together with the International Labor Organization and the World Bank, we have done a great deal of work to eradicate forced and child labor. This is one of the main achievements of our reforms,” the President of Uzbekistan stressed.
“In the current International Year for the Elimination of Child Labor, we will pass the children's ombudsman law,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
“Sixth. I propose to hold jointly with the Office of the High Commissioner a Global Forum dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the UN Declaration on Human Rights Education and Training and I also announce the country's intention to contribute to the UN Voluntary Fund for Human Rights in order to develop the training system.”
“Seventh. We support the proposal of the UN Secretary General, Mr. António Guterres, to take decisive measures to reduce the number of stateless persons. The last year 50 thousand of our compatriots acquired the Uzbek citizenship”.
“This year, more than 20 thousand people will receive citizenship”.
“We intend to further develop the civil society institutions, not stop at the achieved progress and fully support freedom of speech in Uzbekistan. The drafting of codes on non-governmental non-profit organizations and mass media will keep going”.
“Uzbekistan also takes into account the recommendations of the UN Special Rapporteurs on freedom of religion or belief, as well as on the independence of judges and lawyers. I suggest that the council should consider the development of universal principles for the activities of judicial councils.”
“As part of the implementation of the national preventive mechanism for the prevention of torture, we will continue to strictly suppress all their manifestations, inhuman or degrading treatment. Such crimes will not have a statute of limitations”.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also said that the country intends to ratify the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture. For joint work on these issues, it is planned to invite a Special Rapporteur on torture to Uzbekistan.
“Uzbekistan is firmly committed to its international human rights obligations. At the same time, we understand that we are only at the beginning of the path and count on the support of our international partners. In this regard, we are waiting for the visit of the High Commissioner for Human Rights Ms. Michelle Bachelet to our country, we intend to make a decision on sending a permanent invitation to all mandate holders to visit Uzbekistan”.
“I wish to announce plans to promote the establishment of a human rights mechanism in the Asian region on the basis of a permanent platform - the Samarkand Forum for Human Rights.”