Friday, 27, January, 2023
The date of the Uzbekistan elections is proposed to be moved from December to October. The draft bill amending the Constitution was discussed by factions of political parties in the Legislative Chamber, the press service of the Chamber and the Central Election Commission said.
According to Article 117 of the Constitution, presidential elections, elections to the Legislative Chamber and the Jokargy Kenes of Karakalpakstan, as well as to the representative bodies of state power of provinces, districts and cities are held in the year of the expiration of their constitutional term of office - on the first Sunday of the third decade of December.
The bill proposes to change the election day to the first Sunday in the third decade of October. If the amendments are approved, the presidential elections in Uzbekistan, scheduled for 2021, could take place on October 24.
Now the draft bill will be discussed at a meeting of the Legislative Chamber.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said in a message to parliament at the end of December last year that the presidential elections will be held in 2021 and underscored that the elections should be organized "at a high level on the basis of national legislation and universally recognized international democratic principles."
On January 6, the issue of the upcoming presidential elections was discussed at a meeting of the Central Election Commission.