On December 26, at a regular meeting of the Legislative Chamber, the MPs considered in the first reading the State Security Office of the President of Uzbekistan Bill.
As MPs noted at the meeting, currently the President's State Security Office carries out its activities on the basis of bylaws. This Bill was developed in order to create a transparent legal basis for organizing the activities of the Office.
The Bill reflects the category of protected persons, the status of the State Security Office, main tasks, rights and obligations, issues of cooperation with state bodies in order to ensure the safety of persons under protection. The project also clearly defines the rights and obligations of the Office and provides for the procedure for monitoring its activities.
When developing the Bill, the legal framework of foreign countries, in particular the United States, Russia and Korea, was studied in detail. The adoption of the Bill will allow bringing the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in line with international agreements signed with the CIS countries.