President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in early April, will make a state visit to Russia. This was reported in the framework of the 18th session of the Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, held on Wednesday in Tashkent.
The delegation of the Russian Federation at a meeting chaired by the Deputy Prime Minister Dmitry Kozak.
At the meeting it was noted that Uzbekistan and Russia are strategic partners attach great importance to the development of all-round mutually beneficial cooperation.
Russia occupies a stable position as the largest trade partner of Uzbekistan. In 2016 the trade turnover between the two states, according to the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan amounted to 4.2 billion dollars.
In Uzbekistan there are 961 enterprises established with the participation of Russian investments, including 810 joint ventures and 151 enterprises with 100 percent Russian capital. The country has accredited representatives of 64 companies and Russian companies.
On the territory of Russia made 569 enterprises with the participation of residents of Uzbekistan.