Sunday, 03, December, 2023
Uzbekistan delivered two batches of humanitarian aid to Russia, the Uzbek embassy to Moscow said in a statement. The first shipment was delivered to the Moscow’s Sheremetyevo Airport on Saturday, the second – today on April 20. In total, it is planned to send to Russia 5 million medical masks, as well as medical gauze.
“Medical products will be sent primarily to those who are “working on the forefront in the fight against the pandemic,” the Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk told TASS. He expressed gratitude to the people and government of Uzbekistan for their support.
“We know that the people of Uzbekistan themselves suffer from coronavirus infection,” he said. “But, despite this, Uzbekistan decided to share the most necessary items with Russia, demonstrating mutual assistance, examples of which are plenty in our history.”
Earlier, Uzbekistan also sent humanitarian aid to China, Iran, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Belarus and Hungary. The aid usually includes personal protective equipment and food.