On December 1, the Director of the Political Department of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Ali Abolhassani Shahreza arrived in Tashkent to perform his duties as the head of the OIC observation mission in the upcoming Presidential election.
In a short interview, he said that this wasn’t the first time he had participated in an observer mission in Uzbekistan elections and on each occasion he had noticed good organization of the voting process on the ground.
"I was in Uzbekistan just 2 months ago, when I participated in the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OIC Member States. Prior to that, I took part as an observer both in the parliamentary and presidential elections. I am confident that the upcoming presidential elections will be held at a high level for the sake of the Uzbek people,"- he concluded.