President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday signed a decree creating the Ministry of Innovative Development. The decree has defined the main vectors of Uzbekistan's innovative development. Earlier Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov, the former vice-president of the Academy of Sciences, was appointed as Minister of Innovative Development.
The document emphasizes that the use of world science achievements and innovations has helped a certain number of countries to achieve dynamic and sustainable development. The decree acknowledges that in Uzbekistan, the obstacles for innovative development is a number of systemic problems, as well as inadequate use of existing capacities and potential,.
The decree defines the main vectors of innovative development in Uzbekistan:
1. Creation of a strategic planning system that will allow to create future models of innovative development of key areas and sectors based on long-term scenarios of enhancing the country's intellectual and technological potential;
2. Introduction of innovative forms of public administration that ensure optimization and simplification of public services, increasing the effectiveness of public administration bodies;
3. Creation of modern infrastructure for development of science and innovation that can provide necessary conditions for sustainable growth of social and economic potential of the territories, as well as raising the living standards and well-being of the population;
4. Drawing investments in the field of development and introduction of innovative ideas and technologies, improvement of legal framework to ensure their development;
5. Comprehensive support and stimulation of R&D, creation of favorable conditions for the talented youth;
6. Creation of effective mechanisms for promotion and realization of promising local research and innovational achievements, incl. through establishing scientific and experimental laboratories, high tech centers, technoparks and other entities, funded inter alia by foreign investments;
7. Introduction of ecofriendly, resource and energy-saving technologies, including using alternative energies, modern means of water purification and desalination, and its rational use;
8. Introduction of advanced technologies in the field of public healthcare, for early detection and prevention of diseases, their  timely and effective treatment, and creation of integrated system promoting healthy lifestyles in the society;
9. Promotion of innovative ideas, developments and technologies in the agrarian sector, including new crop varieties, which boost the efficiency and export potential of agricultural producers, enhancing the country's food security;
10. Swift introduction of modern information, communication, industrial and other innovative technologies that ensure the comprehensive development of the real sector of the economy;
11. Expansion of cooperation with leading foreign and international innovation institutions, including through their engaging into local market of know-how, nanotechnology and high-tech goods manufacturing (works and services).
The decree provides for the creation of a Fund to Support innovative Development and Innovations. Starting from January 1, 2018, the Agency for Science and Technology, the Commission for Science and Technology and the Foundation for Support and Development of Scientific and Technical Activities shall be liquidated.
It is planned to revise the tasks and functions of ministries and departments, research and information and analytical institutions with a view to optimizing organizational and staff structures and authorities in order to avoid duplication in their activities.
In addition, the decree instructed to prepare drafts of Innovation Bill and Science Bill, which define, among other things, the principles of state regulation and the forms of promoting scientific and innovative activities, as well as the expansion of the possibilities of using innovations, developments and technologies.