On June 10, the president of Uzbekistan signed a decree providing guarantees for rights and freedoms of individuals in the process of operational search and investigations.
The Recitals of the document noted that currently judicial investigative practice “shows the incomplete use of effective mechanisms for ensuring guarantees for the protection of human rights and freedoms, as well as the need to strengthen measures to ensure by the court the constitutional rights to freedom and personal integrity of a person accused of committing a crime.”
In this regard, from January 1, 2025, the position of investigative judge will be added in district and city criminal courts. Investigating judges will consider issues of issuing sanctions for procedural decisions at the stage of pre-trial proceedings in criminal cases.
Investigating judges have also been given powers to consider cases of administrative offenses.
The Decree has defined the main scope of the work of the investigating judge - fair and objective performance of duties, ensuring the rule of law, social justice, civil peace and harmony, as well as protecting the rights and legitimate interests of citizens and legal entities in court.
The heads of the investigative judges are the chairmen of the court of Karakalpakstan, provincial and Tashkent city courts, and the Military Court of Uzbekistan.
The Supreme Judicial Council and the Supreme Court were ordered to ensure that courts in which the position of investigative judge is introduced are staffed with “highly qualified and responsible personnel” by January 1, 2025.