Wednesday, 19, June, 2024
The Ministry of Justice reported temporary problems in the provision of governmental services related to passport and address services after an underground cable fire near the Ministry of Internal Affairs building in Tashkent this morning.
The Tashkent city police department also reported that “since June 10, due to maintenance in the automated information system,” there had been malfunctions in the “Administrative Practice” and “Registration and Examination Department” systems of the city traffic police.
There were also problems in the operation of the systems for issuing ID cards and registration at permanent and temporary places of residence of the Department of Migration and Registration of Citizenship of the Tashkent city police department.
The Regional Electric Networks company reported that the fire caused damage to the cable coming from the Uzbekistan 35/10/6 kV substation.