Wednesday, 19, June, 2024
Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a head-to-head meeting with the Russian President Vladimir at the Kuksaroy residence.
As the Uzbek presidency press service reported, the counterparts reviewed the ways to further advance and deepen the Uzbek-Russian comprehensive strategic partnership and alliance ties. The two leaders also exchanged views on the provinceal and international issues.
According to the Kremlin press service, Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed confidence that Vladimir Putin’s visit “would indeed be historic.”
He expressed gratitude that the Russian President had chosen Uzbekistan for one of his first visits: “This is a great respect for Uzbekistan and the multinational people of Uzbekistan.”
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the countries had already reached $10 billion in two-way trade. “The growth this year is 30%, this is very good growth. My colleagues and I are now working to reach 20 billion in the near future. There are real successes,” he said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev thanked Vladimir Putin for supporting his initiative to hold a forum of provinces of the two countries as part of the visit, which will be attended by 28 provincial leaders.
“When we don’t interfere with the provinces, but help them, the results will be very good. So, I think today will yield positive results,” said the President of Uzbekistan.
Vladimir Putin said: “It is no coincidence that such a solid delegation came to Uzbekistan. This emphasizes our special nature of both strategic partnership and allied ties.”
“The pace of development of economic ties is indeed very impressive,” said the Russian President. However, according to Russian statistics, trade turnover is “slightly less.” “But in general, we occupy 15.5% of your international trade, a good result. And I’m sure there will be more, keeping in mind the pace: for the first quarter of this year, according to our statistics, which are quite strict, more than 20%. This is a decent, a very good result,” he added.
“Thanks to your efforts, thanks to the efforts of the government of Uzbekistan, our trade and economic relations are diversifying and have good prospects, especially in the field of industrial cooperation and high technology. It is most important. Well, traditional areas of interaction are also maintained at a good level and are developing at a good pace,” noted the President of the Russian Federation.
He agreed with Shavkat Mirziyoyev that the forum of provinces is a very important area and that the main thing here is “not to disturb people, to create conditions.” “I am sure that this will really contribute to the development of our trade, economic and humanitarian ties, there is no doubt about that,” said Vladimir Putin.
According to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan, the presidents reached an agreement to launch a Joint Investment Platform to support joint projects of leading enterprises.
They substantively examined issues of developing cooperation in the fields of energy, including nuclear, agriculture, innovation, migration, security and others.
They also focused on the cooperation in the field of education and training of engineering personnel. Agreements were reached on opening branches of the Bauman Moscow Technical University and the All-Russian Academy of Foreign Trade in Uzbekistan.
The development of diverse cultural and humanitarian exchange was highly appreciated. During the visit, a Cultural Cooperation Program will be adopted.
Ahead of Vladimir Putin's visit, meetings of parliamentarians, political consultations, the Innoprom exhibition, conferences of rectors of leading engineering and technical universities and heads of medical institutions of the two countries were held. The Russian Art Week events also continue in Tashkent.