Speaker of the Senate Tanzila Norboeva hosted the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea.
According to the Senate, the parties noted that the relations between the parliaments of the two countries had reached a new level, that the relations based on close friendship, the closeness of the mentalities, traditions and values of our peoples were developing in compliance with the level of strategic partnership relations.
The [arties discussed implementation on the basis of Korea's experience of the grant project: Electronic Parliament system in Uzbekistan with the support of KOICA international cooperation agency.
Proposals have also been put forward to strengthen direct ties between the recently elected committees of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea and the committees of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis.
Taking into account the rich experience of South Korea, it was emphasized that it is necessary to encourage the establishment of cooperation in the direction of ensuring the employment of women, first of all, attracting them to entrepreneurship and increasing the capacity of business management.
At the parliamentary level, opinions were also exchanged on the issue of creating favorable conditions for Uzbek labor migrants in Korea.
During the conversation, it was agreed that the two countries will jointly launch new projects in the fields of education, healthcare, and the fight against corruption.