President Shavkat Mirziyoyev engaged in discussions with his Russian counterpart, Vladimir Putin, during his visit to Moscow on May 8.
The meeting focused on the the comprehensive strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia, with a particular focus on enhancing trade and economic cooperation, presidential press service reported.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed the ways to further step up economic cooperation between the countries. This includes exploring opportunities for increased trade and investment, as well as enhancing collaboration in key sectors such as energy, infrastructure, agriculture, and technology. The counterparts expressed their commitment to facilitating trade and removing barriers to economic cooperation to unlock the full potential of their partnership.
The talks also touched upon the importance of people-to-people exchanges and cultural cooperation in strengthening the bonds between Uzbekistan and Russia. Enhancing cultural ties, promoting tourism, and facilitating educational exchanges were among the topics discussed.