The presidential press service unveiled the plans for a new cargo terminal project at Tashkent International Airport today.
Against the backdrop of growing international relations, particularly Tashkent becoming a burgeoning business and tourism hub, the government is placing significant emphasis on infrastructure development.
Over the past three years, extensive reconstruction efforts have substantially improved passenger service and increased the departurea terminal's area from 56,000 to 80,000 square meters. Currently, ongoing reconstruction aims to further enhance the departures terminal's capacity, expanding registration, customs, and security capacities. Upon completion, passenger throughput is expected to double, accommodating up to 2,400 passengers per hour. Additionally, plans are underway to construct a new cargo terminal at the airport, significantly enhancing cargo service capabilities to handle up to 300 tons of cargo.
President Mirziyoyev conducted a thorough review of ambitious transport and construction projects aimed at enhancing the nation's infrastructure and bolstering its international standing on April 16.
In another significant event, the foundation stone for Al-Khorazmi town was laid in Urganch city on August 29, 2022. This ambitious project encompasses the construction of high-rise buildings, educational institutions, sports and cultural centers, and technoparks. Notably, Al-Khorazmi University, set to be the centerpiece of the town, will offer education in mathematics, natural sciences, informatics, and engineering, catering to approximately 4,000 students. The university will also feature a special school for gifted children, fostering an integrated approach to education, science, and production.
During the presentation, discussions centered on enriching the university's concept, with a focus on setting up of modern laboratories for youth research, promoting the commercialization of start-up projects, and incorporating digital technologies and e-sports initiatives. Additionally, plans are in place to honor the legacy of Abu Rayhan Biruni, a revered figure in Uzbek history and science, through the establishment of a museum in the Beruniy district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. This museum, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and interactive exhibits, aims to showcase Beruni's contributions to world science, with a grand statue erected in his honor.