During his state visit to Qatar on October 1, the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the CEOs of a number of major Qatari companies.
Al Mirqab Capital
Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the CEO of Al Mirqab Capital Saif ur-Rahman Khan. The holding was founded in 1983 and owns 20 large hotel complexes For Seasons, The Ritz Carlton and other brands in the USA, Europe and the Middle East. The company's assets exceed $8 billion.
At the meeting, the parties discussed prospects for cooperation in the areas of development of hotel infrastructure and tourism services, modernization of logistics and the energy industry.
In particular, the company's plans to invest in the construction of a logistics center in the Tashkent province, a hotel and congress complex in Bukhara, and the expansion of electricity generating capacity in the country were considered.
The investment projects will be implemented on the basis of a joint road map.
Power International Holding
He also hosted the CEO of Power International Holding, Moutaz al-Khayyat.
Today, a livestock cluster is being built in the Jizzakh province in partnership with the holding, which will become the largest agro-industrial complex in the province, the report says.
Projects of a high-speed highway, production unit of ammonia and urea, creating business and hotel infrastructure, and healthcare facilities in Uzbekistan are identified as promising joint projects.
The company plans to open a representative office in Uzbekistan in the near future.
Nebras Power
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also met with the CEO of Nebras Power, Muhammad Al-Hajri.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the start of implementation, with the participation of a Qatari company, of a 1.6 GW power plant project in Syrdarya province based on combined cycle gas technologies.
Preparations for the project for a thermal power plant in the Surkhandarya province are now being completed.
The parties discussed joint plans to create energy storage systems (batteries) with a capacity of 600 MW in the Tashkent province and launch wind generation with a capacity of 1 GW in Karakalpakstan.
The president and the head of the company agreed to adopt a long-term partnership program including promising projects, primarily in the field of green energy.
Qatar Investment Agency
As part of the business program, Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Director of the Qatar Investment Agency, Bandar bin Saud Al Thani.
During the meeting, the parties discussed attracting direct investment from the agency for projects, such as “green” energy facilities - solar and wind stations in provinces, modernization of transport infrastructure, including the construction of modern air terminals, and others, were discussed in detail.
The parties seek for exchanging experience in the development of advanced banking and financial services, including within the framework of Islamic finance programs.
Meeting of the bilateral group will take place in the near future to implement joint projects.