On August 28, 2023, Mr. Hatori Takashi, Ambassador of Japan to the Republic of Uzbekistan, took part in the ceremony of providing medical equipment to the Family Polyclinic No.17 of Olmazor District of Tashkent City within the framework of the grant program "Japan’s Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects".
The ceremony was attended by Mr .Nizamov Azizbek, Head of Olmazor district medical association, Dr. Khikmatullaeva Munira, Chief Physician, as well as other representatives of the Family Polyclinic.
Within the framework of the project, the Government of Japan provided an ultrasound diagnostic device and an electrocardiograph, manufactured by Japanese companies (total grant amount: 89,980 US dollars). It is expected that the Project will make it possible to conduct diagnostics immediately and accurately for local residents and improve the quality of medical services in the area.
Japan attaches great importance to the concept of "Human Security", which contributes to the creation of a society where everyone can live happily and with dignity. The Embassy of Japan will continue to cooperate in improving access to high-quality medical services in Uzbekistan.