Saturday, 09, December, 2023
Uzbekistan again attracts the Petrovietnam Exploration & Production (PVEP) to search for hydrocarbons on its territory, the press service of the Agency for Strategic Reforms under the President said.
The leadership of the agency, officials of a number of ministries of Uzbekistan and PVEP’s Vice President Nguyen Tien Bao discussed in Tashkent the perspectives for cooperation in the field of geological exploration of oil and gas fields in Uzbekistan.
Agreements were reportedly signed at the meeting on the start of geological exploration of the Kossor, Shorchashma and Chukurkul blocks.
In February 2010, Uzbekneftegaz and PVEP signed an agreement on the basic principles for conducting geological exploration (GE) for five years at the Kossor investment block. In January 2015, PVEP began exploration work on another block, the Molabaur.
However, at the beginning of 2016, the Vietnamese company suspended the search for oil and gas in Uzbekistan due to the negative situation in the oil and gas market at that time. No further decisions by PVEP on allocated blocks have been announced.