President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decree on August 15 amending the legislation aimed at harmonizing it with the agreements of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
The document introduces changes that provide for the abolition of the procedure for exemption from mandatory conformity assessment of products imported from some states, starting from January 1, 2024.
Amendments are being made to the procedure for labeling imported goods in the Uzbek language - also from January 1, 2024. In particular, for the customs clearance of goods in the "release for free circulation (import)" regime, mandatory marking of goods in the Uzbek language is not required. While, it is prohibited to issue a certificate of conformity and a sanitary-epidemiological conclusion for some types of imported consumer goods (with the exception of goods that do not have consumer packaging and goods imported for their own needs) according to the list approved by the Cabinet of Ministers, if the manufacturer, authorized representative of the manufacturer and the importer did not put labels on these goods in the state language.
From January 1, 2025, the customs clearance fee in of 1.2% of the customs value will be scrapped when importing medicines and medical products. Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to submit proposals for alternative financing for the implementation of relevant tasks by 2024 in connection with the abolition of this fee.
Additionally, proposals should be developed and submitted to the government on:
• automation (digitization) of the process of issuing a license for the import of goods - before October 1;
• bringing the system for issuing a subsidy to compensate for transportation costs in line with the requirements of the WTO - until January 1, 2024.
He instructed to prepare proposals by November 1 for unification of the customs duties levied for the goods clearance in the customs regimes "export" and "import", in accordance with the requirements of the WTO.
The decree will take effect on January 1, 2024, and amendments to the legislation - on January 1, 2025.
We are talking about the exclusion of the clauses providing for the abolition of the requirement to obtain a national certificate and a list of states with a high quality and control system when importing certified and declared equipment, components, raw materials, measuring and transport vehicles, chemicals and lifting mechanisms.
Now excise stamps for labeling alcoholic products are issued to domestic producers only after they pay 50% of the nominal value of excise stamps, and to importers after paying the entire amount of excise tax. From 2025, this amount will be 50% for both categories.