Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the visiting Italian Defense Minister, Guido Crosetto. According to the presidential press service, Guido Crosetto conveyed the sincere greetings and best wishes from Italian President Sergio Mattarella and Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni.
Then the parties reviewed the ways to further advance the Uzbek-Italian multifaceted ties.
“They commended the high level of bilateral cooperation and noted that constructive political dialogue was developing. Over the past few years, the volume of the two-way trade and investment has doubled. There are branches of leading Italian universities in our country - Turin Polytechnic and Pisa Universities. Joint preparations are underway for the upcoming events at the highest level,” the press service added.
The parties also focused on the cooperation in the field of energy, including renewable energy, logistics, agriculture and other industries.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev underscored the importance of establishing partnerships between the defense departments of Uzbekistan and Italy and exchange views on ensuring regional stability and security, including a peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan.
Earlier, the Uzbek Defense Minister Bakhodir Kurbanov hosted the visiting Italian Defense Minister Guido Crosetto, the press service of the Defense Ministry said.
The counterparts discussed the bilateral ties which are based on equality, mutual trust and respect and have reached a new level in recent years. Uzbekistan and Italy have common goals in the fight against extremism, religious radicalism, international terrorism and other transnational threats.
During the meeting, the Defense Ministers discussed the state of bilateral cooperation in the field of security and defense, as well as the prospects for its development.
They noted that holding staff talks between the defense departments of the two countries in order to strengthen and develop military cooperation is becoming traditional.
At the end of the meeting, a high assessment was given to bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Italy in the military and military-technical spheres, the Ministry of Defense added.