Amendments have been made to the Agreement on the terms for mutual trips of citizens of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, the Agency for External Labor Migration said.
As per the amendments, citizens of one party, regardless of their permanent place of residence, can enter, leave, transit, move around the territory of the state of the other party, if the duration of their stay does not exceed 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border (a total of 90 calendar days during each period in 180 calendar days without obtaining a temporary residence permit) on the basis of documents proving their identity and confirming citizenship.
Previously, the duration of stay without registration in the territory of the other country was limited to five days for citizens of both countries.
If the duration of stay exceeds 30 calendar days, it will be necessary to obtain a temporary residence permit from the relevant authorities.