Thursday, 22, February, 2024
Uzbekcosmos Space Research and Technology Agency as part of the space monitoring will identify violations in the economy the by processing and analyzing space images. This task was entrusted to the agency by the Nov. 23 presidential decree.
On the same day, the head of state got acquainted with the presentation in the field of space technologies. The presentation featured new measures would help in the development of many areas, including agriculture and water management, land relations, ecology and geology.
It is expected that the level of accuracy of the analysis of types and area of ​​crops, unauthorized occupation of land, unauthorized organization of landfills will reach 95%. In addition, the protection of hydraulic structures, subsoil and minerals will be strengthened, it was announced at the presentation.
According to the decree, 10% of administrative fines collected for detected offenses in the areas of mining, water protection, use of forest fund lands, collection and sale of household waste will be contributed to the Uzbekkosmos agency.
Since the creation of the agency in August 2019, the regulatory framework has been formed and the necessary infrastructure has been created, but the pace of its work “does not correspond to the scale and trends in the development of the global space economy,” the presentation noted.
The Decree instructed Uzbekcosmos to establish relationships with operators of global navigation satellite systems (GNSS), join the International Astronautical Federation (IAF), as well as enter into agreements with foreign satellite operators for the prompt receipt of Earth remote sensing data through satellite devices in case of emergency.