In the first five months of 2022, the two-way trade between Uzbekistan and the EU countries increased by 22%, while exports from Uzbekistan to the EU increasing by 86%.
Among the product categories that showed the greatest growth were chemical products (6-fold growth), textiles (90 percent growth) and food products (65 percent growth).
To a large extent, this was achieved by Uzbekistan in 2021 as a beneficiary of the EU's G GSP+eneralized System of Preferences.
Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov met in Brussels with the Chief Advisor to the President of the Council of Europe on Foreign Policy Simon Mordu. In it, the parties discussed the results of the visit of the EU monitoring mission to Uzbekistan within the framework of the GSP + system and identified further measures to ensure compliance with the requirements of all 27 international conventions ratified by the country in order to use its advantages as a beneficiary of this system.
Regarding accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), the Uzbek officials expressed gratitude for the support of the EU in organizing and holding the 5th meeting of the Working Group on Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO. Further efforts for cooperation in this direction have been determined.