President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the government meeting on March 31, set the task of integrating domestic enterprises into the production chains of foreign companies.
He stressed that "multi-billion dollar contracts and agreements" were reached at the recent Tashkent Investment Forum. Many foreign business leaders have taken the initiative to start or develop their business in Uzbekistan.
The President instructed responsible leaders to hold negotiations with companies from Europe, China, India, Turkey, South Korea, Japan within a month and begin practical work on integration into their production chains, actively involving Uzbek ambassadors abroad in this work.
He also instructed to create opportunities and benefits for wholesale companies in free economic zones and open wholesale trading zones in Navoi, Samarkand and Tashkent provinces by July 1, and by September 1 in Bukhara and Surkhandarya provinces, which will supply products to the markets of neighboring countries.