On October 6, Thailand’s Minister of Tourism and Sports, Mrs. Kobkarn Wattanavrangkul  participated in the Tashkent International Tourism Fair and familiarized with the culture and life exhibits of each region of our country.
During her visit the Minister held talks with the Chairman of UzbekTourism following which an agreement was signed between the Governments of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kingdom of Thailand on cooperation in tourism.
Signing of this agreement will give a new impetus to bilateral relations between the countries and will enhance the ties between the tourism authorities and entities. Such measures will facilitate bilateral tourism exchanges and will contribute to Uzbekistan’s tourist brand to become recognisable in Thailand’s tourist market.
The Minister also participated in the International Conference in Tashkent State Economic University entitled "Uzbekistan’s services sector and tourism: The State, Problems and Prospects of their Development" organized by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education.