Officials of the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources organized a press conference. During the event, the chief of the Resource base development department, Asror Rustamov updated about recent developments:
“In 2020, several new fields were registered throughout the country. Among them, the Chuqurquduq deposit with estimated 133 tons of gold reserves, and a deposit with estimated reserves of 70-80 tons were transferred to the state balance sheet. We also got registered another polymetallic deposit, Chinorsoy, which is next to the lead-zinc deposit in Surkhandarya. It contains not only lead, but also metals with reserves of gold and silver,” he said.
It also became known that there is a large copper mine in Almalyk, which will open soon. Here, more than 200 thousand tons of copper reserves have been transferred to the operating state balance.
“We have also registered large reserves of tungsten at the Sarykul deposit on the border of Samarkand and Kashkadarya provinces,” Asror Rustamov added.
The expert said that 185 billion soums are planned to be contributed for technological novelties for geological exploration this year.
“I believe that this work is the result of the attention that the head of state and government are paying to the exploration and geology. At the same time, 1.2 trillion soums were provided to the committee this year. Of these, 185 billion soums will be spent for equipment purchase. This will help us in our scientific work,”concluded Asror Rustamov.