Uzbekistan is ready to step up investment cooperation with the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), in particular, prospects for interaction with the Eurasian Development Bank and the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development are being reviewed, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said.
Issues of interaction between Uzbekistan and the EAEU were discussed on March 15 in Moscow by Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov, the Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission Mikhail Myasnikovich and Member Minister of Trade of the EEC Andrey Slepnev.
The parties also intend to facilitae trade in goods and increase the efficiency of using the transit potential of the region.
An agreement was reached on establishing a mechanism for permanent contacts with the EEC at the expert level in order to promptly resolve all emerging issues, "which will contribute to the development of effective interaction between Uzbekistan and the EAEU," the MIFT added.
Uzbekistan received observer status at the EAEU in December 2020. In February, the government appointed a representative to the Eurasian Economic Commission.