On January 25, the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and Uzbekistan Airways held an initiation meeting dedicated to the development of a feasibility study for the investment project - "Construction of a new international terminal at the Tashkent airport (Tashkent-4)".
In the meeting at the KOICA representative office were present the Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister Batir Zakirov, director of the KOICA Tashkent office Im Jong-hee, Director General of Uzbekistan Airways Valeriy Tyan and the project managers of the Incheon Airport consortium.
The government of Uzbekistan intends to transform the small outdated International Tashkent Airport (Tashkent-2) into a large modern connection hub in Central Asia and thus raise the country’s competitiveness. The project's feasibility study has been entrusted to KOICA.
Last year, the Korean Agency chose the Incheon Airport Consortium to implement the project. From January to June this year, the Consortium will develop the project’s feasibility documentation and implement the master plan for the airport management .
The Incheon Airport Operations Manager Kim Dong, describing the work plan, has said that the Korean side will do their upmost to achieve the best results, by using the know-how accumulated in the management of Incheon Airport, rated the best airport in the world.
The Deputy Prime Minister Batir Zakirov said that the Uzbek side was satisfied with the thoroughly prepared plan for realization of the project and was interested in obtaining the best practices of South Korea for operation of the airport.