Uzbekistan delegation led by Foreign trade minister Jamshid Khodjaev will be visiting Belgium from June 5 to 8, to attend the 15th meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Committee and the 13th meeting of the Subcommittee on Economy, Trade and Investment.
According to the Foreign Trade Ministry, the delegation will also include Deputy chief of the committee for investments Shukhrat Vafoev, director of the National Center for Human Rights Akmal Saidov, Chairman of the UzTekstilSanoat [Uz Textile Industry] Association Haidarov Ilkhom, and Deputy Minister of Justice Tashkulov A.D.
The delegation will also meet with business executives of the EU countries, in particular, the officials of the Flanders Investment and Trade Agency (FIT), the Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry, the Brussels Association of Trade and Industry Enterprises (BECI), the Walloon Agency for Export and Investment (AWEX), and MEPs.