Another car plant could be built in Uzbekistan, namely in Kashkadarya province, the governor’s office said. This became known during the visit of Kashkadarya province governor Murotjon Azimov to China.
On the second day of the visit to China, the delegation headed by the governor Murotjon Azimov got acquainted with the JAC Motors and held talks on launching the production of conventional or electric cars in Karshi city.
Reportedly, steps are being taken to implement in the province of a car production project. At the talks with the company's leadership, the delegation noted that this investment project would become the hallmark of the province in the future.
The company's management is expected to visit Karshi in the near future. It also became known that negotiations with two more major carmakers are planned during the visit.