Wednesday, 19, June, 2024
On May 8, 2024, Romanian jazz musician Petre Ionutescu will perform in Taskent. The concert will take place at 19:30 in the open area of the Palace of International Forums in Tashkent as part of the eight International Jazz Festival, organized by the Art and Culture Development Foundation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, under the auspices of the UNESCO office.
The event will be held with the support of the Embassy of Romania to the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Romanian Cultural Institute. Admission for the public is free.
Petre Ionutescu is a trumpet player, multi-instrumentalist artist, composer and music producer. He is one of the founding members of Blazzaj band and the founder of the Romanian Brass Society association. He has collaborated with various artists from the Romanian music scene: Alexandrina, Subcarpati, Negura Bunget, Thy Veils, Makunouchi Bento and others. In 2016, Petre Ionuțescu released the album “Maria Radna Live” under the name of Trompetre. Later on, he collaborated with Daniel Dorobanțu to release “The Stone Book” and the vinyl “Alive at Garana Jazz Festival”, perfectly combining ambient, modern classical, and jazz. In December 2021, Petre Ionutescu released the solo album “Murmur”, a dreamy journey accompanied by a hauntingly beautiful video filmed on the luster of a mountain lake.
Cooperation between Romania and Uzbekistan is developing very successfully in all areas. In the cultural field, Romania has an active and highly appreciated presence in Uzbekistan. In 2023, the country was represented at the Tashkent International Jazz Festival by the band “Ineffable”. For the last two years, Romania participated to the Tashkent International Film Festival. This year it took part, for the first time in the history of Romanian-Uzbek bilateral relations, to the folklore festival “Boysun Bahori” with an outstanding performance by the artistic ensemble „Doina Gorjului” from Tirgu Jiu. On December 18, 2022, the Embassy of Romania received a certificate of appreciation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan for its contribution to the development and strengthening of bilateral and multilateral relations with the Republic of Uzbekistan.