Wednesday, 04, October, 2023
UzbekOziqOvqatHolding (transl. Uzbek Food Products Holding) and BelGosPischeProm group (Belarus) signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
The document was signed following the talks between representatives of the two companies, the press-service of UzbekOziqOvqatHolding said.
The chairman of BelGosPischeProm, Alexander Zabello and director of the Kommunarka factory, Ivan Danchenko held talks with the leadership of UzbekOziqOvqatHolding in Tashkent.
The sides discussed the creation of a joint venture for production of confectionery products and supply of nuts, raisins, dried fruits and other products by UzAgroEksport.
The Uzbek side proposed to create baby food production lines and to open trading houses in Belarus.
Earlier the director of Kommunarka, Ivan Danchenko in December 2016 visited Uzbekistan and the company purchased nuts and raisins through JSC "Uzagroeksport". Satisfied with the quality products, the company is planning to increase imports of these products from Uzbekistan.
During the visit to Uzbekistan the delegation of Belarusian companies visited several food producing enterprises.