The fifth meeting of the Uzbek-Turkish Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation and the Uzbekistan-Turkey Business Forum took place on July 22 to 23 in Ankara, the Foreign Ministry said.
The Uzbekistan delegation was headed by the Deputy PM Elyor Ganiyev, while the Turkey delegation was headed by Vice-President Fuat Oktay.
The forum was also attended by members of the two governments, representatives of more than 450 Turkish companies, heads of ministries and departments.
Recognizing Turkey as an important trade and economic partner, Elyor Ganiyev noted that Uzbekistan has set as a priority the attraction of direct investments, high-end technologies and boosting its exports.
Turkish Vice-President Fuat Oktay stressed that both sides need to exert more efforts to achieve the fulfillment of the instructions of the two leaders - elevating the two-way trade to US$ 5 billion in the near future.
a number of agreements were reached at the meeting, in particular with duty on transit documents for Uzbek drivers to be scrapped as of 2020, whereas earlier, in May, Turkey had abolished entry visas for freighters.
As part of the business forum, cooperation agreements were signed between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCIU) and the Foreign Economic Relations Board of Turkey (DEIK), between the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and the GEBZE Organized Industrial Zone of Istanbul, as well as a Memorandum of cooperation between Uzbekistan Railways (UTY) and the Turkish Railways Administration (TCDD).
62 deals worth total of US$ 455 million were signed at the business forum.
The sixth meeting of the Uzbek-Turkish Intergovernmental Commission will be held in 2020 in Tashkent.