President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree Tuesday setting up Bukhoro-Agro free economic zone (FEZ) in Bukhara province. The FEZ is expected to host local and foreign investment-based high-end greenhouse, as well as facilities for production of structures, equipment and other components for energy-efficient greenhouses.
Bukhoro-Agro will operate 30 years with the possibility of extension, with special tax and customs regimes valid on its territory. The status of the FEZ participant will be granted by the decision of the Administrative Council of Free Economic Zones and Small Industrial Zones of the Bukhara province.
The projects may be financed by international financial institutions, project authors, including through direct investments, bank loans and other sources. At the same time, the size of the project initiator's own funds shall not be less than 25%.