Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan signed over US$ 250 million worth of deals and memoranda following the Business Forum and the Turkmen Industrial Goods Exhibition in Tashkent, the chairman of the Uzbekistan’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry Adham Ikramov said today.
According to him, Uzbekistan regards Turkmenistan as a strategic partner in the region and fully supports the further expansion of political contacts, deepening of trade and economic ties, advancing of cooperation in the transport, communication and cultural-humanitarian areas.
"In 2017, the two-way trade reached US$ 177.3 million, and in the three months of 2018 increased by 55%. This increase was made possible through stronger trade ties between the companies of the two countries. Last year over 40 Uzbek delegations visited Turkmenistan to discuss bilateral cooperation," Ikramov noted.
He also added that the parties are now discussing setting up of a number new joint ventures and implementing of major projects.
In addition, the two leaders approved the proposal to hold industrial goods exhibitions and business forums at least twice a year in each of the countries.