The efforts of Uzbekistan aimed at improving the investment climate and legislation, to enhance the competitiveness of products through launching of free economic zones (FEZ) have once again received international recognition.
fDi’s Global Free Zones of the Year Awards 2016 has acknowledged Navoi Free Industrial Economic Zone as the Sub-regional Winner and Highly commended in Asia.
Investors in Navoi Free Industrial Economic Zone – highly commended in the Asia category of this year’s awards and winner of the sub-regional central Asia category – enjoy free trade access to other Commonwealth of Independent States member countries, meaning readily available large market access. The zone operates a one-stop shop service alongside a specialist investor relations department, to ensure that procedures are simplified and shortened for investing companies. Following the establishment of the investor relations department, in co-operation with the local chamber of commerce, production and sales in multinational companies increased 33% between 2014 and 2015. A financial centre is located in the zone, providing investors with access to preferable rates on bank loans and to funds for the development and expansion of companies.
Navoi Free Industrial Economic Zone is
- Sub-regional Winner - The Best Free-Economic zone in Central Asia;
- Second Best free-economic zone in Asia;
- Second Best Free-Economic zone in Asia for small and medium enterprises.
In addition to the relevant quality certificates, Navoi Free Industrial Economic Zone will receive the exclusive right to use the logo of fDi Global Free Zone of the Year 2016 Awards in its publications and marketing materials.