President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a congratulatory message to Frank-Walter Steinmeier on his election as the President of Germany, the press service of Uzbek MFA said.
"The elections have confirmed the high level of trust and respect that you have gained as a prominent and experienced statesman for worthy contribution to the strengthening of  Germany’s prestige in the world, as one of the world top countries in terms of economic, technological and intellectual potential", - it said in the message.
Uzbekistan highly appreciates that on December 31, 1991, Germany was among the first countries to recognize the independence of the country.
Uzbekistan expects "the continuation of an open and constructive dialogue on the entire agenda of bilateral and multilateral relations, boosting of mutually beneficial bilateral ties, especially in economic, trade, investment, technological, financial and technical fields, as well as close cultural and humanitarian contacts."
Shavkat Mirziyoyev invited Frank-Walter Steinmeier to visit Uzbekistan on an official visit at a convenient time.
Frank-Walter Steinmeier visited Uzbekistan last spring as the Federal Foreign Minister of Germany and current chairman of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe.