President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday attended the informal meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of State of the in Moscow, UzA said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Novo-Ogaryovo residence was welcomed by the Russian President Vladimir Putin. Presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova and Tajikistan also attended the meeting.
Welcoming the heads of state, Vladimir Putin spoke about the outcomes of Russia's presidency in the CIS, noting that a great deal of work was done aimed at strengthening integration and enhancing the reputation of the Commonwealth.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that this year Uzbekistan has strengthened cooperation with the CIS countries, with trade volume significantly increased.
The attendees discussed the development of cooperation between the Commonwealth states in various fields, including strengthening security, preventing risks and threats in the region, as well as other issues of multilateral interest.
From January 1, the chairmanship in the CIS will pass to Tajikistan.