Friday, 02, December, 2022
On May 10 the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Zeid Ra'ad al-Hussein as part of his Uzbekistan visit met with the Speaker of the Legislative Chamber N. Ismayilov.
The High Commissioner noted that the parliament plays a fundamental role in the implementation of international human rights treaties. The Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights is ready to support and assist Uzbekistan in implementing measures aimed at ensuring human rights and freedoms.
The Speaker Ismayilov stressed that in line with the Constitution of Uzbekistan the democratic values are based on universal principles and a person’s life, rights, freedoms, honor, dignity and other inalienable rights are of highest order.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the prospects for improving the Uzbek legislation to enhance the socio-political activity of women, strengthening the role of civil society institutions and the mass media.
Also, Prince Zeid al-Hussein met with the Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Gaziev.
On the same day, the High Commissioner met with the Uzbek Minister of Justice M. Ikramov, the Interior Minister A. Azizov and the Prosecutor General I. Abdullayev.
During the talks, the sides discussed matters related to the role of the legislation in ensuring human rights and freedoms, international standards introduced in Uzbekistan’s legislative system, ways to further improve the legislative and regulatory framework, as well as studying international experience in this field.