Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
According to UzA, on May 1, 2017, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, on mutual agreement.
The two leaders reportedly discussed the progress on the agreements reached during the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Turkmenistan on March 6-7.
The sides noted the intensification of bilateral high level contacts in the political, trade-economic, transport-communication and cultural-humanitarian fields.
Trade contracts and joint projects in the agro-industrial complex, on repair and modernization of railway trains and in other sectors are being fully implemented.
The Heads of State stressed the importance of further interaction aimed at timely fulfilling of the planned cooperation programs and projects, primarily in the economic field.
They also exchanged views on topical regional and international issues, and also agreed on a schedule of upcoming joint activities for the near future.