Sunday, 04, December, 2022
On April 29 the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited South-Kazakhstan province where he met with the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev.
Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan is rapidly developing in the spirit of good-neighborliness, brotherhood and mutual respect. Mutual relations in all areas have gained tremendous momentum.
The state visit of the Uzbek President to Kazakhstan on March 22-23 this year opened a new page in the cooperation between the countries. The signed accords and reached agreements are being steadily implemented.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the high frequency of bilateral meetings will surely affect the efficiency of bilateral ties.
- After our visit in March of this year, we adopted a Roadmap for our bilateral affairs. The ministers and provincial leaders are also meeting more frequently," the Head of our state said.
Nursultan Nazarbayev stressed that since the previous meeting the businesses of the two countries have also stepped up.
- In the first quarter of this year, the level of business activity in various sectors of the economy has risen. The transport and logistics, automotive industry are noteworthy examples, so is the cooperation between provinces. The two-way trade turnover in three months of 2017 increased by 37 percent, - the President of Kazakhstan added.
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev warmly thanked the President Nursultan Nazarbayev for today's meeting.
The two Heads of states expressed their confidence in preserving and furthering the Uzbek-Kazakh ties.