Monday, 28, November, 2022
On April 26, 2017 the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, who is visiting Uzbekistan on an official visit.
The sides noted with satisfaction that the Uzbek-Turkish relations have been rapidly developing following the bilateral talks between the two Heads of states on November 17-18, 2016 in Samarkand.
Particular attention was paid to expanding trade, economic and investment cooperation, implementing joint projects on Uzbekistan’s tourist infrastructure modernization, creating of state-of-the-art production capacities in textile, leather, chemical and pharmaceutical, building materials, processing of agricultural products and other industries, including at Urgut free economic zone.
The sides also exchanged views on regional and international issues.
Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu expressed sincere gratitude to the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome. On behalf of the Turkish leadership, the Foreign Minister thanked the Uzbek side for support to projects of Turkish companies in Uzbekistan and stressed readiness to further enhance bilateral cooperation.