Friday, 02, December, 2022
On April 26, 2017 the Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Foreign Minister of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, the press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
During the eighth round of political consultations between the Foreign Ministries, the two ministers discussed the state of bilateral ties and prospects for their advancing in the political, trade, economic, investment, military-technical, cultural, humanitarian and other areas in the light of the implementation of the agreements reached during the meeting of the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey on November 17-18, 2016 in Samarkand, the statement said.
"The thorough exchange of views confirmed the significant untapped potential and mutual interest in further deepening the Uzbek-Turkish dialogue in all areas acceptable to the parties. The parties also noted closeness and coincidence of positions on almost all discussed issues,"- the statement added.
Following the talks, the ministers signed the Program of Cooperation between the Foreign Ministries for 2017-2018.
Speaking at a press conference, the Turkish Foreign Ministry thanked the Uzbek colleagues for the warm welcome and hospitality.
"Having a rich history and culture, as well as a strong statehood, Uzbekistan occupies a leading position in the Central Asia and has always been a lighthouse in the history of this region. Turkey intends to advance cooperation with Uzbek partners in all areas.
When the Presidents met in Samarkand in November last year, an agreement was reached on raising the bilateral ties to a new level.
We look forward to strengthening cooperation, expanding ties beneficial to both sides and transferring the friendship ties to future generations.
As part of the talks in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, we discussed a wide range of issues on furthering bilateral relations in the political, trade-economic, cultural, humanitarian, tourist, transport areas. In addition, an exchange of views took place on topical issues of regional and international importance.
As you know, recently a strong delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Deputy Prime Minister Rustam Azimov visited Turkey. During the visit was held a business forum. We express our gratitude to the Uzbek side for the attention and support to Turkish businesses.
It is noteworthy that on May 24-26 this year in Uzbekistan will be held a meeting of the bilateral economic council, in which our Minister of Economy will take part. In addition, in May, the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey will visit Tashkent for talks on expanding cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian areas."