Uzbekistan in Q1 of this year will receive more than 11 million doses of vaccines against coronavirus free of charge under the global COVAX initiative, announced on Monday the head of the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) office in Uzbekistan, Munir Mammadzade.
“We are pleased to witness the achievement of the threshold of more than 10 million doses of vaccines delivered to Uzbekistan under this mechanism,” he said. Through the COVAX platform, Uzbekistan received AstraZeneca, Moderna, Pfizer/BioNTech and Sinovac vaccines.
“UNICEF will continue to assist the government of Uzbekistan in the supply of vaccines against COVID-19,” he added.
“Through the COVAX mechanism, under which UNICEF leads the procurement and logistics process, more than 1 billion doses of coronavirus vaccines have been delivered to 144 countries and territories in the world,” Munir Mammadzade added.
He stressed: “Vaccines work, they prevent severe illness, hospitalization and save lives. It is very important to be vaccinated in time and observe sanitary preventive measures, especially given the rapid spread of the Omicron strain in the country.”
As the press service of the UNICEF office said, the vaccines expected to be delivered are Pfizer/BioNTech and Moderna.