Thursday, 23, September, 2021
Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall, the Homeland Security Adviser to the U.S. President Joe Biden, the presidential press service said.
The parties discussed the current bilateral agenda and issues of international politics.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev reportedly commended the upward trend in the Uzbek-American strategic partnership and multifaceted ties in recent years. Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall conveyed sincere greetings and the best wishes from U.S. President Joseph Biden to the President of Uzbekistan.
Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall emphasized that the U.S. administration highly values Uzbekistan’s initiatives aimed at strengthen the interconnectivity between the Central and South Asia.
In addition, the U.S. official firmly supported the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Uzbekistan, the ongoing reforms to establish a new Uzbekistan, as well as efforts to strengthen confidence, good-neighborliness and partnership in the Central Asian region.
The parties also discussed the ways to continue the constructive political dialogue, as well as practical aspects of expanding bilateral cooperation, including combating the spread of the pandemic and vaccination of the population, promoting joint investment projects with the participation of leading U.S. companies and banks.
A thorough exchange of views on the emerging situation in Afghanistan also took place.