Uzbekistan is set to receive 100,000 doses of the Comirnaty coronavirus vaccine produced by Pfizer (USA) and BioNTech (Germany), announced by the Deputy Minister of Health/Head of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Authority Bakhodir Yusupaliev.
According to him, to date, the Ministry of Health will order vaccines for 20% of Uzbeks and sent an application to COVAX fund (coronavirus vaccination mechanism).
“At the moment, in partnership with GAVI (Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization), work is underway to deliver to Uzbekistan 100 doses of the Comirnaty vaccine developed by the American company Pfizer and the German company BioNTech,” Bakhodir Yusupaliev said.
He stressed that the country has refrigerators necessary for storing this vaccine, maintaining temperatures down to -70 degrees Celsius.
The GAVI Alliance provided 17 large refrigerated trucks, as well as 206 cargo minivans to deliver the vaccine to the provinces.
Work has begun on the training of medical specialists in accordance with the requirements of safe immunization, in particular, vaccinators, resuscitators and other health workers.
At present, the third stage of clinical trials of a vaccine produced in China is underway in Uzbekistan.
In early December, 100 doses of the Russian Sputnik V vaccine were delivered to Tashkent for testing required to register and launch vaccine production in the country.