On the initiative of the Uzbek Embassy in Germany, the international charity organization Friedensdorf International sent a humanitarian aid to Uzbekistan.
The 2.8-ton aid includes surgical instruments, wheelchairs, medicines, various medical devices, supplies, materials and protective equipment.
The cargo was delivered to Tashkent on July 27 by a charter flight of Uzbekistan Airways from Frankfurt am Main.
The humanitarian cargo was sent to the international non-governmental charitable foundation "Soglom Avlod Uchun", which, in agreement with the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan, will ensure its appropriate distribution.
Friedensdorf International and Soglom Avlod Uchun Foundation have been partners and have been successfully cooperating with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany since 2002. During this period, with the help of Friedensdorf International, more than 300 children from Uzbekistan received free medical treatment in Germany.