Uzbekistan and South Korea are negotiating to resume sending Uzbek migrants to South Korean enterprises, Ortikhoja Norov, head of the press service of the Agency for External Labor Migration, said during a briefing yesterday.
"In line with the request of the Republic of Korea, before entering the country, citizens must first sign an agreement on passing the mandatory 14-day quarantine and passing the coronavirus test in medical institutions recommended by the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Uzbekistan, no later than 48 hours before departure," he noted.
The address of self-isolation sites in Korea specified in the agreement will be examined by the relevant organizations. According to the findings, if the places of self-isolation meet the quarantine requirements, citizens will be allowed to enter the Republic of Korea.
Also, there is a restrictions on the entry of citizens with a work visa into the country on a charter flight of no more than 60 people per flight.
"Taking this opportunity, we recommend that citizens who work in South Korea and returned to Uzbekistan for vacation, regularly check the information in their personal account on the website If the employment contract is terminated by the employer or the job is refused, we ask immediately notify the Agency for External Labor Migration about this," he stressed.