Sunday, 25, February, 2024
On May 13, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a government meeting to discuss the epidemiological situation and further relax lockdown restrictions based on proposals from governors, the presidential press service said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that in the "Green" and "Yellow –lockdown level zones it was advisable to gradually allow more services to resume activities in strict accordance with sanitary and hygienic restrictions.
The Republican Special Commission was instructed to approve the action procedures, according to which ministries and departments will take measures in case of worsening of the epidemiological situation.
The urgent task remains to restore transport services between the provinces and the capital city, the president said.
In this regard, it is planned to resume air transportation between Tashkent and Nukus, Urgench and Termez, as well as the movement of the high-speed Afrosiyob-train to Samarkand, Navoi, Bukhara and Karshi and trains to the Ferghana Valley.
In addition, the issue of lifting the restrictions of personal vehicles circulation in cities is being reviewed. The Ministry of Transport, the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Health were instructed to submit proposals to the Special Republican Commission.