Thursday, 29, September, 2022
At the Legislative Chamber (lower house) was held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic, Jaroslav Siro.
During the meeting it was noted that since the establishment of diplomatic relations on 1 January 1993, the relations between Uzbekistan and the Czech Republic have consistently advanced in various areas.
At the meeting, the guests were briefed about the activities of the Legislative Chamber and its committees, factions and deputy groups.
According to the Speaker of the Legislative Chamber, Nurdindjon Ismailov, the parliamentary delegations of Uzbekistan and the Czech Republic meet on a regular basis to discuss the issues of cooperation, exchange experience and participate in various international events.
In turn, the Czech side stressed that Uzbekistan is a key state in Central Asia and a major partner of the Czech Republic in the region. "This meeting demonstrates the high attention of the country's leadership and the legislative body to further enhancing of the Uzbek-Czech relations, including inter-parliamentary contacts, which are intended to contribute to the deepening of mutual understanding and creation of favorable environment for further expand bilateral relations", - Jaroslav Siro said.
The meeting took place in a spirit of friendship and mutual understanding.